Jump to content

jlchen

Member
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. jlchen

    Elevated bilirubin levels

    I have just had two blood tests a month apart which have both revealed unusually high bilirubin levels. The most recent test showed my total bilirubin level was 25 μmol/l compared to a normal reading which is less than 21 μmol/l. My direct bilirubin / conjugated bilirubin level was 8 μmol/l. compared to a normal reading between 1.0 and 5.1 μmol/l. My doctor cannot identify the cause of the high levels and wants to do third blood test again soon to see if anything changes. Has anyone else experienced high bilirubin levels as a result of CRON? Fasting can causing bilirubin levels to rise but I have not been fasting as such, just practicing a CRON diet.
×