Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'blood tests'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Forums
    • CR Science & Theory
    • CR Practice
    • Chitchat
    • General Health and Longevity
    • CR Recipes
    • Members-Only Area
  • Community

Blogs

  • Paul McGlothin's Blog
  • News
  • Calorie Restriction News Update

Categories

  • Supporting Members Only
  • Recipes
  • Research

Product Groups

  • CR IX
  • CRSI Membership
  • Conference DVDs

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Website URL

Found 6 results

  1. All: Here's a rather unexpected side-effect of megadose vitamin supplementation: Here's a bit more on the problem (this article actually stimulated the clinical laboratory directors interviewed above): Returning to the first story: Obviously, we should try to remember this and skip any biotin supplementation the day before a test (and not take them the morning either — in general, one probably shouldn't be taking any supplements anyway, just to be sure. Antioxidants, for instance, can interfere with the glucose oxidase test for blood glucose, although it's my understanding that this test is not widely used any more). This will, of course, be PITA if one's multi already contains a lot, and one should set up some kind of mnemonic or one will probably forget.
  2. Dean Pomerleau

    Latest Bloodwork

    Hi everyone, I just got my annual suite of blood tests done via the Male Anti-Aging Ultimate w/Free (Direct) Testosterone offered by Private MD Labs. As you can see from the link, the test is pretty comprehensive and it doesn't require a doctor's referral. The cost was $300 (with 15% coupon code) and the blood/urine collection is done at your local LabCorp office. I highly recommend there service (although see my next post for an alternative service that looks promising). Here is a link to the (big) table of results. The latest results are in the column all the way to the right. I'm overall pretty pleased with the results. I continue to show the hallmarks of human CR (e.g. see here and here for results from Luigi Fontana study of fellow CRONies), including: Low IGF-1 Low Insulin Low Total/Free Testosterone Low White Blood Cell Count High MCV/MCH Low C Reactive Protein (inflammation) Borderline low Thyroid hormone (Free T4) Good fasting glucose / HBA1c Great cholesterol levels If you look at the 3 columns immediately prior to the latest round, you'll notice troublingly high liver markers (Alkaline Phosphatase, AST and ALT) from earlier this year. In fact, three months ago (3/18/15) my AST and ALT were 8x the upper reference range! As you might imagine, I was quite concerned, as was my GP and the gastroenterologist he referred me to. I had an abdominal ultrasound, and all my organs (liver, kidney, gallbladder, pancreas) looked good - which was a relief. Most relevant, there was no sign of fatty liver, liver cysts/tumors or other liver abnormalities. They were planning to do a liver biopsy, but before that, I decided to try cutting out (Saigon) cinnamon (a known liver toxin due to naturally occuring coumarin) along with a few other unusual foods that I had been consuming and thought might have an impact on the liver. I retested a couple weeks later before the biopsy, and thankfully my elevated liver markers had cleared up. I strongly suspect it was the cinnamon. Three months later, my liver markers look better than they have in years (all within the normal reference range). The other thing that I find interesting in these results is that I continue to show the biomarkers of 'serious' CR despite vigorously exercising a lot (~4.5h/day) - and eating enough to maintain my weight. I haven't been tracking calories for a while, but I'm clearly eating many more than most CRONies to maintain my weight (120lbs, 18.0 BMI) with all that exercise. In fact, my current biomarkers compare favorably with my results from 2/21/13, when I was much more severely CRed (112lbs, 16.8 BMI) and exercising minimally (30-60min / day). My testosterone and IGF-1 were lower back then, but as many people thought (including me), they were too low. I find this very interesting. It seems to suggest that either: These biomarkers aren't very good at discriminating "genuine" CR (i.e. relatively sedentary lifestyle with low calorie intake) from "exercise-induced" CR (like I'm doing now), or that Perhaps "exercise-induced" CR will have a similar effect on human health/longevity as "genuine" CR. As another data point, I spoke with Paul McGlothin recently and learned that he too exercises quite a bit (~2.5h/day) these days, although not as much as I do. Why do I exercise so much you ask? I enjoy it, I have lots of free time (I'm semi-retired) and I feel really good - better than I have in a long time. I consider myself to be in quite good shape for my age (almost 51). My resting heart rate is 40 BPM. A few weeks ago, I ran a 5K and won the 18+ age group (3rd overall), with a time of 20:40, which I thought was pretty respectable. I'm curious if others (I'm thinking of you Michael Rae :) ) believe I'm likely to be undermining my prospects for health and longevity with this regime, relative to "genuine" CR. --Dean
  3. BrianMDelaney

    Theranos

    Check out the prices here: http://www.theranos.com/test-menu?ref=for_providers Backstory: http://www.wired.com/2014/02/elizabeth-holmes-theranos/?cid=18964974 If this pans out, it will revolutionize medicine -- and will certainly make our citizen science projects more doable! If anyone is near Palo Alto, s/he could even give it a spin! Brian
  4. All: (Crossposted from General Health; will take advice on eliminating one redundant posting, or both, at day's end). Life Extension has a very good sale on, which I just noticed this morning — and unfortunately, today is the LAST DAY of the sale. The prices on everything I wanted were significantly lower than WalkInLab , RequestATest, and a couple of other sites that came up via Google. A requisition is good for 6 months, so if you are due for a test in that time period (or up to the end this year, if you don't have some strong reason to delay until the very end), it's worth making the purchase now. If you're about to start CR, you really need to get some good baseline bloodwork,* and if you're on CR haven't had a good CR panel in significantly more than a year, you're really due. Jumping on this sale will save you a significant amount of money. Although it isn't practical to do this today to pick and choose your self-financed tests, you can also save a signifcant amount of money by talking to your doctor first if you have health insurance: nearly anyone will be able to get the Tier 2 tests on our website plus either fasting glucose or HbA1c or both. These are fairly inexpensive tests, but they do add up. * That list is suboptimal. If you're getting IGF-1, do also be sure to get IGFBP3; if you're already on CR and are male, testosterone is a good idea, but you really want testosterone by LC/MS-MS: Life Extension offers LabCorp's test #070038 for $48, but you can't order it online: have to call in and ask the blood lab for it.
  5. All: Life Extension has a very good sale on, which I just noticed this morning — and unfortunately, today is the LAST DAY of the sale. The prices on everything I wanted were significantly lower than WalkInLab , RequestATest, and a couple of other sites that came up via Google. A requisition is good for 6 months, so if you are due for a test in that time period (or up to the end this year, if you don't have some strong reason to delay until the very end), it's worth making the purchase now. If you're about to start CR, you really need to get some good baseline bloodwork,* and if you're on CR haven't had a good CR panel in significantly more than a year, you're really due. Jumping on this sale will save you a significant amount of money. Although it isn't practical to do this today to pick and choose your self-financed tests, you can also save a signifcant amount of money by talking to your doctor first if you have health insurance: nearly anyone will be able to get the Tier 2 tests on our website plus either fasting glucose or HbA1c or both. These are fairly inexpensive tests, but they do add up. * That list is suboptimal. If you're getting IGF-1, do also be sure to get IGFBP3; if you're already on CR and are male, testosterone is a good idea, but you really want testosterone by LC/MS-MS: Life Extension offers LabCorp's test #070038 for $48, but you can't order it online: have to call in and ask the blood lab for it.
  6. Zeta

    Extreme blood values

    It looks like I've developed mild -- maybe not so mild... pancytopenia. I'm wondering whether my CR, which really isn't extreme these days, might be part of the explanation? Has anyone on CR ever had white blood cell counts as low as mine (see below)? As for anemia, that also could be CR, secondary to CR-induced low testosterone. After reflecting on the recent Longo paper, I think I'm going to try a "4:2" diet (not 5:2, because the irregularity of the 2, then 3 days of feasting makes me nervous -- I could also call my diet "2:1": 2 days of feasting, 1 of quasi-fasting). I think Michael's right that there's no evid. in Longo's work that any kind of fasting that doesn't also reduce energy-intake overall will slow aging, but, at this point, I'm just trying to get some food-restriction benefits, while not feeling so weak.... Name --------------- me -------- units ------- reference range Albumin. ----------- 42 ---------- g/L --------- 36-45 Antitrypsin. -------- 1.1 --------- g/L ---------- 0.9-1.9 Orosomucoid ------ 0.3* ------- g/L ---------- 0.5-1.2 Haptoglobin ------ <0,05* ------ g/L ---------- 0.2-1.9 IgG ----------------- 7.5 ---------- g/L ---------- 7-15 IgA ------------------ 2.7 --------- g/L ----------- 0.9-4.5 IgM ----------------- 1.2 ---------- g/L ---------- 0.3-2.1 (Got tired of writing in the units here -- but just look at the ref. range.) Leukocytes -------- 2.1* -------- 3.5-8.8 Erythrocytes ------ 3.8* ----- 4.2-5.7 Hb ------------------ 121* ----- 134-170 EFV ---------------- 0.37* ----- 0.39-0.50 MCH -------------- 32 -------- 27-33 MCV --------------- 97 ------- 82-98 MCHC ------------- 328 -------- 317-357 Thrombocyte ----- 127* ----- 145-348 Neutrophils ------- 1.1* ------ 1.7-7.5 Esonphil. ---------- 0.00 -------- 0.0-0.6 Basophil. ---------- 0.00 ----- 0.0-0.2 Lymphocytes ----- 0.8* ----- 1.1-4.8 Monocytes -------- 0.20 ----- 0.1-1.0 Reticulocyte -------- 64 -------- 26-124 Rtc-MCH ---------- 33 ------- 24-36 The low haptoglobin with normal reticulocyte count was a head-scratcher for the doctors. Bone marrow biopsy yielded no signs of cancer.
×