Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'constipation'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Forums
    • CR Science & Theory
    • CR Practice
    • Chitchat
    • General Health and Longevity
    • CR Recipes
    • Members-Only Area
  • Community

Blogs

  • Paul McGlothin's Blog
  • News
  • Calorie Restriction News Update

Categories

  • Supporting Members Only
  • Recipes
  • Research

Product Groups

  • CR IX
  • CRSI Membership
  • Conference DVDs

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Website URL

Found 1 result

  1. Dear colleagues, Below is a list of the last eight measurements of my serum iron levels: Standard Range Iron 45 - 170 ug/dL 10/12/14 4/2/15 10/29/15 5/23/16 12/23/16 6/9/17 11/13/17 3/5/18 130 63 92 93 62 95 32 33 Notice that the standard range is 45 - 170 ug/dL; my last two readings -- 11/13/2017 and 3/5/2018 -- were well below this. (All readings prior to 10/12/2014 were in the normal range). I felt faint early last Monday, but managed to teach my 9-10:15AM and 2-3:15PM courses. Between courses, I went to Urgent Care in the medical group where my primary physician (specialized in gerontology) works. Blood was drawn. Serum iron was 33 ug/dL -- low. I received a note from another NP who works in the same office, suggesting an iron supplement. I should note that I felt much better the next day, and the problem hasn't recurred. Although I have had a tendency to feel fatigued for the last few years -- might this be a side effect of CR, aging, and/or low serum iron? I thought I would check the high expertise of some of our members. -- Saul
×