Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jlchen

Elevated bilirubin levels

Recommended Posts

I have just had  two blood tests a month apart which have both revealed unusually high bilirubin levels. The most recent test showed my total bilirubin level was 25 μmol/l compared to a normal reading which is less than 21 μmol/l. My direct bilirubin / conjugated bilirubin level was 8 μmol/l. compared to a normal reading between 1.0 and 5.1 μmol/l. My doctor cannot identify the cause of the high levels and wants to do third blood test again soon to see if anything changes.

 

Has anyone else experienced high bilirubin levels as a result of CRON? Fasting can causing bilirubin levels to rise but I have not been fasting as such, just practicing a CRON diet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR can increase bilirubin levels to high normal.. Or perhaps just above normal. Keep an eye on it, but shouldn't be too much of a problem./ How is the rest of the liver panel?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×